How to Navigate the EEO Maze, Part 2 – The Formal Complaint & EEO Investigation
[…] If you believe that your agency misstated any claims in your Letter of Acknowledgement, you should quickly respond, in writing, with a detailed explanation of why a claim was misstated. You should also include a proposed re-draft of the claim at issue.
It is best to work with an employment lawyer to help you prepare a thorough response to the Letter of Acknowledgement. If possible, don’t wait until you receive the Letter of Acknowledgement before consulting with counsel, given the very short response deadline.
2. Who Will the Investigator Be, and What Will They Do?
Under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.108(b), the agency must “develop an impartial and appropriate factual record upon which to make findings on the claims raised by the complaint.” “An appropriate factual record” is defined as “one that allows a reasonable fact finder to draw conclusions as to whether discrimination occurred.”
As part of that requirement, the agency will assign an investigator to develop a record related to your claims.
You will be notified when an investigator has been assigned to your complaint, and you will be provided with their contact information.