How to Navigate the EEO Maze, Part 2 – The Formal Complaint & EEO Investigation
[…] Otherwise, read on to learn more about the formal EEO complaint process and EEO investigation process, which follows the informal complaint phase.
Step 3: File a Formal EEO Complaint.
If you are unable to reach a resolution with your agency during the informal complaint process, you can file a formal EEO complaint.
You must file your formal complaint within 15 calendar days from the date you receive your “Notice of Right to File a Formal Complaint” letter.
This letter will provide you with contact information for the agency official with whom you must file your formal complaint.
Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.106(c), the formal complaint must be signed by you (or your attorney), must contain your contact information (or your attorney’s contact information), and “must be sufficiently precise to identify the aggrieved individual and the agency and to describe generally the action(s) or practice(s) that form the basis of the complaint.”
In practice, you should make your complaint as detailed and specific as possible.
For guidance on how to draft detailed EEO complaints, please refer to Part 1 of this blog series, under the heading, “What Should I Include in My Detailed Written Complaint?”